Conference Agenda

The Conference will provide interpretation services in English, French, Spanish and Mandarin Chinese.

Plenary session
Parallel sessions

4 June 2014, Wednesday

Time Activity
Whole Day Registration & Check-In
(Xiangshan International Hotel, GAC Suzhou Foreign Affairs Training Center, Taihu Golf Hotel)

Day One: 5 June 2014, Thursday

Time Activity
9:00 – 10:00
Plenary Session – Opening Ceremony(Taihu Hall, 2ndFloor)
Welcome Speeches by the Representatives of the People’s Republic of China
Opening ceremony Moderator: Yuan Guiren, Minister of Ministry of Education, China

  • Welcome speech by Li Xueyong, Governor of the People's Government of Jiangsu Province, China
  • Welcome Speech by Jiang Hongkun, Suzhou Municipal Secretary of CPC Committee
  • Keynote address by Mohamed Sameh Amr, Chairman of the Executive Board of UNESCO

Introductory Speeches
  • Speech by Irina Bokova, Director-General of UNESCO
  • Speech by Vice Premier of the Chinese Government

Minister Yuan Guiren announces the closing of Opening Ceremony
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30
Plenary Session    Keynote Addresses(Taihu Hall, 2ndFloor)
Plenary session moderator: Mr. Tang Qian, UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Education
Adoption of Conference Agenda

Keynote Addresses
  • Keynote address by Li Weihong, Vice Minister of Ministry of Education, Director of the State Language Committee of China
  • Keynote address by Xu Jialu, Director of the Consultative Committee for State Language Committee of China and President of International Society for Chinese Language Teaching
  • Keynote address by Irina Ivanovna Khaleeva, Rector of Moscow State Linguistic University
  • Keynote address by Bencie Woll, Professor of University College London, Fellow of British Academy
  • Keynote address by Minister Nyesom Ezenwo Wike, Federal Ministry of Education, Nigeria

Rapporteur: Min Bista, UNESCO Bangkok Office
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Break
5 sessions will take place in three halls in the afternoon.
14:00 – 16:00
Session I(Wuyu Hall, 1stFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and Sustainable Social Development:
Speaking to a Wider World

Moderator: Ahmed Sayyad, Yemen Ambassador to UNESCO, Chairperson of the Group of 77 and China (G-77 and China / Paris Chapter)

PanelLists
  • Jerold Edmonson, Emeritus Professor, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
  • Fu Yonghe, Professor, former Vice Director of State Language Committee of China, member of the Consultative Committee for State Language Committee of China
  • Oladiipo Jacob Ajiboye, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics, University Of Lagos, Nigeria
  • Huang Dekuan, Professor, CPC Secretary of Anhui University, President of China Society of Chinese Characters
  • Eliane Camargo, IPE Association pour le dialogue interculturel Recherche et Action, France
  • Cesar Rogelio Bustos Mendoza,Professor, University of Colima, Mexico

Rapporteur: Professor, Lydia Motlhankiaa Basadi Saleshando, Deputy Vice Chancellor, Botswana University
14:00 – 16:00
Session II(Piaomiao Hall, 3rdFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and Innovation in Language Education:
New Directions and New Routes

​Moderator: Professor Wang Shouren, Chairman of the National Foreign Languages Teaching Advisory Board under the Ministry of Education, and Director of Center for Teaching and Learning at Nanjing University

PanelLists
  • Constance Kateeba Mbabazi, Director, Uganda National Curriculum Development Center, Uganda
  • Suzuko Nishihara, Administrator, Executive Director, Japan Foundation Japanese Language Institute, Japan
  • Audrey Yenhui Li, Professor, Department of Linguistics, University of Southern California,USA
  • Lu Jianming, Professor, Peking University, member of the Consultative Committee for State Language Committee of China China
  • Soraya Martine Mekerta, Associate Professor, Spelman College, USA
  • Paulin G. Djité, Professor, International Consultant in Education and Language, Côte d'Ivoire
  • Angela Scarino, Professor, University of South Australia, Australia

Rapporteur: Jessica Ball, Professor, University of Victoria, Canada
14:00 – 16:00
Session III(Taihu Hall, 2ndFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and International Exchange and Cooperation:
A Transnational World

Moderator:Li Pengyi, CPC Secretary and General Manager, China Education Publishing & Media Holdings Co. Ltd.

PanelLists
  • Martin Dossou Gbenouga, Director of Academic Affairs, University of Lomé, Togo
  • Jean Francois Baldi, Director-General for French Language, Ministry of Culture, France
  • Natallia Baranava, Rector, Associate Professor, Minsk State Linguistic University (Ministry of Education of the Republic of Belarus), Belarus
  • Huang Youyi, Vice President and CPC Secretary, Translators Association of China
  • Ehizojie Oluwafemi Ayewoh, Staff of Federal Ministry of Education, Nigeria
  • Nick Lidwell, Director English for Education Systems, China Cultural and Education Section, British Embassy, Beijing

Rapporteur: Maria Merceds Arzadon, Professor, College of Education, University of the Philippines, Philippine
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:30
Session IV(Wuyu Hall, 1stFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and Sustainable Social Development:
Multilingualism

Moderator: Jessica Ball, Professor, University of Victoria, Canada

PanelLists
  • Moses B. Jackson, Assistant Minister, Ministry of Education, Liberia
  • Takaaki Iwasa, Director, Japanese Language Division, Agency for Cultural Affairs, Japan
  • Huang Xing, Vice President of China Linguistic Society, President of China Society of Minority Languages, Research Fellow, Institute of Anthropology & Ethnology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
  • Kirk Roger Person, Director for External Affairs, SIL International, Mainland Southeast Asia
  • Prince Kenny, Senior Lecturer, Head of Language Studies Department, University of Sierra Leone_FBC, Sierra Leone
  • Ghil'ad Zuckermann, Professor, Chair of Linguistics and Endangered Languages, University of Adelaide, Australia

Rapporteur: Angela Scarino, Professor, University of South Australia, Australia
16:30 – 18:30
Session V(Piaomiao Hall, 3rdFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and Innovation in Language Education:
Multilingual Education

Moderator: Jean Chabi Orou, Republic of Benin Ambassador to UNESCO

PanelLists
  • Theodore V. K. Brown, Sr, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, Cuttington University, Liberia
  • Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Professor, Zakir Husain Centre for Educational Studies, School of Social Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University, India
  • Xia Jixuan, Deputy Secretary of Party Committee, Vice Director, China Radio International
  • Mahamane Laoualy Abdoulaye, Professor, President of Faculty, University of Zinder, Republic of Niger
  • Maria Luisa Ochoa Fernandez, Education Consultant, Office of Education, Spanish Embassy, Beijing
  • Yogendra Yadava, Professor and Head, Central Departments of Linguistics, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, Ministry of Education, Burkina faso

Rapporteur: Nick Lidwell, Director English for Education Systems, China Cultural and Education Section, British Embassy, Beijing
18:45 – 19:15
Cultural Performance(Gusu Hall, 1stFloor)
Classic Cultural Performance from Suzhou Dialectal Region
19:30 – 20:30
Reception Banquet(Hehe Hall, 1stFloor)
Moderator: Wang Hongsheng, Deputy Mayor and Director of Municipal Language Commission of Suzhou
  • Speech by Shen Jian, Director General of Jiangsu Provincial Department of Education, China
  • Speech by Li Weihong, Vice Minister of Ministry of Education, Director of State Language Committee of China
  • Speech by Mr. Tang Qian, UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Education

Day Two: 6 June 2014, Friday

Time Activity
4 sessions will take place in two halls in the morning.
09:00 – 10:30
Session I(Wuyu Hall, 1stFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and Sustainable Social Development:
Successful L-2 Learning: What We Know

Moderator: Zhan Tao, Director of Center for Education Management Information, Ministry of Education of China

PanelLists
  • Neou Sun, Official of Curriculum Development Department, Ministry of Education Youth and Sport of Cambodia
  • Wen Qiufang, Professor and Director, National Foreign Language Centre, Beijing Foreign Studies University, China
  • Lesley Gourlay, Senior Lecturer in Contemporary Literacies, Institute of Education, University of London, UK
  • Clara Ikekeonwu, Director of Institute of Language Studies, Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Nigeria
  • Kathleen Heugh, Associate Professor, University of Southern Australia
  • Lillian L.C. Wong,Centre for Applied English Studies, University of Hong Kong Board of Directors, TESOL International Association

Rapporteur: Anwei Feng, Professor, Head of School of Education, University of Nottingham Ningbo, China
09:00 – 10:30
Session II(Piaomiao Hall, 3rdFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and Innovation in Language Education:
Learners with Diverse Language Backgrounds?

​Moderator: Mahmoud Rehab, Chair of Chinese Department, Egyptian Director of Confucius Institute, Cairo University, Egypt

PanelLists
  • Li Yuming, Professor, CPC Secretary of Beijing Language and Culture University, member of the Consultative Committee for State Language Committee of China
  • Steven Joe Kulich, Professor and Executive Director, Intercultural Institute, Shanghai International Studies University
  • Yang Yiming, Professor, Director of Jiangsu Collaborative Innovation Center for Language Ability, Jiangsu Normal University, China
  • Jessica Ball, Professor, University of Victoria, Canada
  • Mical Dréhi Lorougnon, Président Directeur Général des Éditions Livre Sud (EDILIS), Côte d'Ivoire
  • Steeve Mercier, Lecturer, Ph. D, Laval University, Quebec, Canada

Rapporteur: Peter De Costa, Assistant Professor, Department of Linguistics & Germanic, Slavic, Asian, and African Languages, Michigan State University, USA
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30
Session III(Wuyu Hall, 1stFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and Sustainable Social Development:
Lingua Franca & Other Languages

Moderator: Joseph Bianco, Professor, University of Melbourne, Australia

PanelLists
  • Yao Xishuang, Professor, Director General of Department of Language Application Management, Ministry of Education of China
  • Marcel Diki-Kidiri, Language Consultant, the Republic of Central Africa
  • Peter De Costa, Assistant Professor, Department of Linguistics & Germanic, Slavic, Asian, and African Languages, Michigan State University, USA
  • Lydia Motlhankiaa Basadi Saleshando, Deputy Vice Chancellor, Botswana University
  • Natalia Walqui, IPE Association pour le dialogue interculturel Recherche et Action, France

Rapporteur: Ghil'ad Zuckermann, Professor, Chair of Linguistics and Endangered Languages, University of Adelaide, Australia
16:30 – 18:00
Session IV(Piaomiao Hall, 3rdFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and Innovation in Language Education:
Program Innovation: Multilingual Opportunity

Moderator: Natallia Baranava, Rector, Associate Professor, Minsk State Linguistic University, Ministry of Education of the Republic of Belarus, Belarus

PanelLists
  • Liu Danqing, Research Fellow, Director of Institute of Linguistics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
  • Cherif Ari Abdoulkarim, Director General of Department of Primary Education, Ministry of Education, Niger
  • Jun Liu, Associate Provost, Georgia State University, USA
  • Anwei Feng, Professor, Head of School of Education, University of Nottingham Ningbo, China
  • Magtanggol T. Gunigundo, Congressman, District Representative of Valenzuela City, 2nd District, Philippines
  • Cassandra Lee Fawcet, Lecturer, PhD, Department of Linguistics, Acquarie University, Australia

Rapporteur: Lucilla Lopriore, Professor, Language Education and Teacher Development, Rome Three University, Italy
14:30 – 16:00 Lunch Break
2 sessions will take place in two halls in the afternoon.
14:30 – 16:00
Session V(Wuyu Hall, 1stFloor)
Theme: Language ability and sustainable social development:
Language Education and Educational Objectives

Moderator: Jean Francois Baldi, Director-General for French Language, Ministry of Culture, France

PanelLists
  • Petros Hailemariam Tesfie, Director-General of Department of Research and Human Resource Development, Ministry of Education, Eritrea
  • Zhang Haoming, Director General of Department of Language Information Management, Ministry of Education
  • Al Dailex Mtenje, Vice President, Malawi University
  • Cicero Pompeu Coelho Da Piedade, Professor and Director of Human Resources, Lusofone University of Guinea
  • Huang Yong, former Deputy General Editor of China State Administration of Radio and Film, Research Fellow, committee member of the Consultative Committee for State Language Committee of China
  • Khaled Sabeur Cherif, Directeur Du Centre D'enseignement Intensif Des Langues, University of Alger 2, Algeria

Rapporteur: Yogendra Yadava, Professor and Head, Central Departments of Linguistics, Tribhuvan University, Nepal
14:30 – 16:00
Session VI(Piaomiao Hall, 3rdFloor)
Theme: Language Ability and Innovation in Language Education:
Improving Teacher Performance

Moderator: Abhimanyu Singh, Director, UNESCO Office in Beijing, China

PanelLists
  • Alexandr Ponimatko, Dean of School of Translation and Interpretation, Minsk State Linguistic University, Republic of Belarus
  • Lucilla Lopriore, Professor, Language Education and Teacher Development, Rome Three University, Italy
  • Wang Ning, Professor, Beijing Normal University, China
  • Celia Diaz, Professor, National Autonomous University of Mexico
  • Phylis Bartoo, Chairman, Department of Literature, Language and Linguistics, University Of Egerton, Kenya
  • Jin Yue, Senior Editor, Channel Director, Science and Technology Channel, CCTV of China
  • Maria Mercedes Estigoy Arzadon, Professor, College of Education, University of the Philippines, Philippine

Rapporteur: Kathleen Heugh, Assistant Professor, University of Southern Australia
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:00
Plenary Session (Taihu Hall, 2ndFloor)
  • Discussion of the Suzhou Conclusions
  • Reading of the Suzhou Conclusions by Professor Joseph Bianco, the General Rapporteur for the Drafting Group
17:05 – 17:40
Closing Ceremony(Taihu Hall, 2ndFloor)
Moderator: Li Weihong, Vice Minister of Ministry of Education, Director of the State Language Committee of China
Speeches
  • Speech by Mr Tang Qian, Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO
  • Speech by Zhou Naixiang, Mayor of Suzhou City, China
  • Speech by Hao Ping, Vice Minister of Ministry of Education, China and President of the 37th Session of UNESCO’s General Conference

Vice Minister and Director of the State Language Committee of China Li Weihong announces the closing of the conference

Day Three: 7 June 2014, Saturday

Time Activity
08:30-14:00 Cultural Tour for International Representatives(the Humble Administrator's Garden and Suzhou Exhibition Museum)